The Bancroft School - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497848 N 4416908
This mansion turned school is for children with neurological problems. It was founded by Margaret Bancroft, for whom this school is named after. It is a contributing structure for the Haddonfield NRHP district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

About the Woman

Margaret Bancroft was truly a remarkable woman. Born June 28, 1854, the younger daughter of Harvey and Rebecca Bancroft, Margaret found herself, at the age of 18, the major support of herself and her family. Margaret attended the Philadelphia Normal School, and immediately upon graduation began her career as a teacher in Philadelphia. Her zeal and imagination attracted the attention of members of the school board, particularly school board chairman Dr. W.W. Keen, a Philadelphia surgeon of national repute.

Margaret Bancroft was remarkably intelligent, observant and articulate. She read extensively and appears to have been well grounded in the neuroanatomy and neurophysiology of her time. As a practical educator, she was imaginative and systematic, laying the groundwork for practices that continue in the basic program structure of education today. She emphasized careful attention to the individual child, designing a program for each one, while grouping them in situations where emulation and mutual interaction were desirable.

She was fiercely devoted to the children. Her relentless pursuit of her goals highlighted facets of her character, which made her a somewhat less than endearing personality at times. While she was domineering and brooked no argument or compromise, she stressed love and beauty in her programs.

Margaret was active in Haddonfield community affairs and, at one time, was President of the National Education Association. She wrote extensively on the subject of children with mental retardation and, through her articles and lectures to organizations such as the American Academy of Medicine, she became widely known for her forward-thinking views. She championed the cause of children with developmental disabilities and fought for their right to adequate care and education virtually until her death, in 1912, at the age of 57. Her legacy lives on through the multifaceted private organization known today as Bancroft NeuroHealth.

About the School

Founded in 1883, Bancroft was one of the first private schools for children with developmental disabilities. Today, the nonprofit organization helps people of all ages reach their full potential for independent, fulfilling and productive lives.

It all started with one remarkable woman - a Philadelphia teacher named Margaret Bancroft. At the time, children with developmental disabilities weren't usually given the benefits of an education. But Margaret realized that such children have the ability to learn and succeed if given individualized attention, patience and love. She decided to devote her life to this purpose.

Margaret started her school with one pupil in a rented house just a few blocks from the current Haddonfield campus. As word of her success spread, her school grew and acquired another Haddonfield property, as well as a summer site in Maine.

After Margaret died in 1912, she was succeeded by a series of skilled leaders, each of whom served Bancroft for decades. Dr. Ernest Farrington, sisters Jenzia and Miriam Cooley, Dr. Clarence York, Dr. George Niemann, Joseph Hess, and Dr. Robert Martin all made lasting contributions to the organization.

Over the years, the organization became a leader in helping people live as independently as possible, through jobs, homes and leisure activities in the local community.

Currently, Bancroft is again helmed by an accomplished woman. President Toni Pergolin helped stabilized the organization's economic condition over the past two years, after severe financial challenges threatened its very existence.

As Bancroft approaches its 125th year, the organization's future is bright. Combining rich tradition with an advanced vision, Bancroft continues to lead the way in its field - helping people with disabilities learn, grow and flourish.
SOURCE

From my previous waymark

The front of this gorgeous and complex home/mansion faces south while the rest of the contributing structures face toward the road or in an easterly direction. Many of the other entrances could easily be mistaken as the front or main entrance of the house as well. In the true front there is some beautiful stained glass (see picture).

The house is now a school for those with neurological problems. There is a beautiful butterfly garden off to the left and other items one might expect to see at a school, this one being of the private variety. There is also a statue of Margaret Bancroft, the founder if this school located on a brick walkway leading to the eastern part of the house. it is listed on the Smithsonian inventory page. Throughout the structure are all kinds of architectural curiosities whose names I do not know so you will just have to study the pictures.

Parking is a little dicey as none is allowed on the side street and because the house is at an intersection, there is no parking at the curb. There is a facility run by the same company across the small side street and I parked there on Sunday as it was closed. Other than that you will have to venture further down the side street or a ways up Kings Highway.

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added the narrative from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.

"The Bancroft School. Large 2 and 3 story frame Gothic Victorian dwelling, now original part of the school property which has been added to with brick structures. Sets back from the Highway with heavily landscaped area. This property is the northeast boundary of the Historic District."--- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form.

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters.

If you are interested in learning more about this well-preserved historic district, you are encouraged to visit their website.

Year it was dedicated: 1883

Location of Coordinates: Front Entrance