Finedon Obelisk - Burton Road, Finedon, Northamptonshire, UK
This historical monument is in the centre of Finedon.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Finedon Obelisk is an intriguing marker in a small enclosure near the crossroads of the A510 and A6.

The information board reads as follows:
'John English Dolben Esq. who on the death of his father became Sir John English Dolben the fourth and last ---cher and Lord of the Manor of Finedon, erected this monument in 1789. An entry in his diary reads:

"This day I laid the First stone of the Finedon Obelisk at the Cross Turnpikes East Town End. Sumpter of Wellingborough Mason, as a direction pillar & so record the many blessings of 1789."

The blessings of 1789 probably included George III's recovery from a period of insanity. The 23rd April 1780 was officially appointed as a day of thanksgiving for this event, which at Finedon was celebrated with the ringing of bells, fireworks and the firing of cannon.

"If after weary toil my friend
Thou woulds't enjoy thy Journey's End
Take prudent Bair, then keep thy Way
Steady till Heaven close the Day.

Dolben knew Horace: 'Moderate Verses,
Alike God, Man and Column curses'
And therefore he these Lines endited,
With which the Column was delighted."

These verses may have appeared on just one of the Obelisk's faces, the others perhaps displaying a list of the blessings of 1789 and the distances to various destinations.'
Type of Historic Marker: Historic Monument

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Sir John English Dolben