University of Vienna, Campus - Vienna, Austria
33U E 600480 N 5341174
The Campus of the University of Vienna was developed after the City of Vienna donated the buildings of the former General Hospital in the 9th district to the university in 1988.
Location: Wien, Austria

Emperor Joseph II. (1765-1790) remodeled the large poor house which had existed at this place since the 17th century into a General Hospital along the lines of the Hôtel Dieu in Paris. The inscription at the main entrance from the Alserstraße documents the Josephin transformation: "Saluti et solatio aegrorum – Josephus II. Augustus Anno MDCCLXXXIV" (To save and to comfort the sick - Emperor Joseph II. 1784). The large hospital (today's courts 1-7) was planned by the court's master builder Joseph Gerl (1734-1798) under the direction of the court's doctor and first director of the General Hospital, Joseph von Quarin (1733–1814). It was opened on August 16th, 1784.

At the end of the 1990ies, the new Campus of the University of Vienna was created at the site of the General Hospital. The huge building from the 18th century was redesigned with interesting architectural solutions, and became the home of 16 different cultural studies departments.

The economic use of the buildings in court 1 also symbolises the connection of science with concrete everyday life. Thus the shops, restaurants and beer gardens as well as the varied events taking place at the campus proove to be a sincere invitation to everybody to enjoy the Campus of the University of Vienna in all its variety.

Name: Campus der Universität Wien

Location/Address: