St Paul's Square, Bedford, Bedfordshire, UK
This historic town hall is in the centre of Bedford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The town hall belongs to Bedford Borough Council and is located in St Paul's Square. It consists of two parts, the left side being the old Sir William Harpur school-house. This dates to 1756 but with an old-fashioned style for this period. Sir William Harpur's statue is located in the middle of the four bays.

Dating to 1859-61 the right hand part has a turret and is the work of James Horsford of Bedford. The southernmost part of the town hall is a Renaissance design of two storeys of 1767.

The town hall was used as a Grammar School until 1892. Now it is host to many public speaking events with part of it used as the Tourist Information Centre.
Name: Bedford Town Hall

St Paul's Square