Dough Boy Monument - Westmont, NJ
18S E 495631 N 4417880
This fabulous statue and memorial is dedicated to the service men who served in World War I. Erected in 1920, this memorial was moved here when the Westmont fire station was reconstructed in 1998.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Richard W. Bock is the artist who created the statue. His name is on the back of the doughboy statue. Richard W. Bock (1865-1949) was an American sculptor and associate of Frank Lloyd Wright. He was particularly known for his sculptural decorations for architecture and military memorials, along with the work he conducted alongside Wright.

The statue is of an American infantryman, in full military uniform, holding a rifle in his right hand, his left foot standing on a rock or boulder. He appears to be in quick motion as his right foot is lifted from the ground and he is leaning forward so as to imply action and quick movement forward. The statue is life-size and quite a remarkable piece of art. It is most likely made of bronze. It is on the front lawn and to the left of the Westmont Fire Company No. 1 Station house.

The statue is at least seven feet off the ground as it is on a rectangular-prism shaped granite pedestal. There is a huge plaque with gilded edges with the town's "Honor Roll" consisting of the name's of 81 citizens from this town who served. The entire memorial was erected by the town's citizen's in 1920.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Government