Westview Receive Vault - Fulton Co., GA
In Westview Cemetery, west of the Confederate Memorial, Atlanta, GA.

Westview Receive Vault

Built in 1888 when the cemetery was 4 years old. Dimensions: length, 25 feet: Width, 30 feet: height, 18 feet; normal capacity: 36.

Until the early 20th century, roads through the cemetery were often impassable in winter, when ice, snow and mud bogged down the horse-drawn hearse. It was here that the casket was kept until weather permitted interment.

Great service to the community was rendered by this vault during the winter 0f 1917-1918 when Atlanta´s influenza epidemic claimed hundreds of lives. Victims were brought here awaiting burial.

This vault was permanently sealed in 1945 because of the availability of thousands of crypts in Westviews Abbt-Mausoleu.

Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: None