Next Stop! Tupper Lake - Renovated 1895 Depot - NY
A wonderful story of local cooperation, without a happy ending.
Location: New York, United States

In the late 1800's, Tupper Lake was the junction of the Northern Adirondack Railroad and the Adirondack and St. Lawrence Railway. Tupper Lake was the site of a roundhouse and a large railyard. A wooden depot was built here in 1895, and used for many decades before being replaced with a simpler version.

In December 2006, former Gov. George Pataki promised $5 million to upgrade the 26 miles of disused railroad track between Saranac Lake and Tupper Lake, NY. The renovation of these rails was viewed as a commercial opportunity, giving Tupper Lake industry access to rail transport; but also opening the corridor to the Adirondack Scenic Railway with needed tourism revenue for the town.

Upon this promise, companies and individuals in the town formed Next Stop! Tupper Lake - a nonprofit, grassroots volunteer initiative, which then accomplished the purchase of the property, and renovation of this depot building entirely upon financial and material donations.

The station is a recreation of the 1895 design, based on early photographs of the original structure. The project had only the original foundation as a starting point; it was rebuilt and extended for the new depot.

The finished building is exemplary in character and appearance; the materials and design clearly show a pride of craftsmanship.

For all this, the building and grounds seem to be holding their breath - unoccupied, unused, and landscaping and site work left unfinished. Even the creatively painted sign erected alongside Rt. 3 is starting to peel...because upon the 2007 inauguration of Gov. Elliot Spitzer, the promised funding for the rail upgrade was suspended.

The town and the people involved in the rebuild are seeking a temporary commercial tenant for the building, while they re-submit their funding arguments to the current administration.

Visit the link below for more info.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Currently unused, and possibly available for lease.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Northern Adirondack Railroad and the Adirondack and St. Lawrence Railway.