1950 - Westmont Fire Company No. 1 - Westmont, NJ
18S E 495646 N 4417869
This is one of two cornerstones. This cornerstone is on the left or southwest corner of the building if you are in the street looking at the building. This dated stone represents the initial construction which began in 1949.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is another cornerstone on the right side of the building from 1999. This represents the reconstruction of the building (began in 1998) when it was completely renovated. The company was founded in 1902 and to all appearances has very close ties to this small community locate in Camden County.

"On August 25, 1948, the Company approved the idea to build a new firehouse at the corner of Haddon Avenue and West Walnut Street. This land was obtained from the Board of Fire Commissioners for $1. In early 1949, ground was broken and the first foundation walls were poured. In June 1951, the Company adopted a resolution to sell the old firehouse property. On June 9th, 1952, as the Company celebrated its 50th Anniversary, the new firehouse, at Haddon & Walnut Avenues, opened its doors to house their 1948 Hahn Sextuplet Emergency Rescue Truck. In 1955, work was started to add an addition onto the back half of the firehouse. This addition housed a meeting room for the Company, along with a coatroom, bathrooms, kitchen, and additional space to the social hall."

"In 1998, the Fire Station was extensively rehabilitated and modified. Many of the volunteer members worked long hours doing the demolition work in preparation for construction companies to rebuild the building as it was redesigned. This project was finally completed in late 1999."

Year of construction: 1950