Ledyard - Ledyard CT
18T E 749419 N 4591698
This marker is located on Center Groton Rd about a 1/10th of a mile from its intersection with Colonel Ledyard Highway.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Marker reads:
Settled by New London pioneers in this conquered Pequot Indian country began long the river at Allyn's Point and Poquetanuck in 1653, then spread down the indian trail to Mystic. Here at the "Center" in 1725 the precise center of that are which became Ledyard was chosen as the stie for the new North Parish church of Groton and the training field of the militia was moved. On Septmeber 6, 1781 that militia supported the defender of Fort Griswold. COlonel William Ledyard, when Benedict Arnold sacked New London and Groton. One-third of those massacred came from this North Parish. Its people, recoverly slowly, chose in 1836 to name their new town as a memorial to their leader.
Marker Name: Ledyard

Marker Type: Rural Roadside