1873 - Greater Harvest Baptist Church - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486380 N 4424957
This is a non-matching red cornerstone set into a granite background in front of the church. The church is located on a smaller side street off of a major Philadelphian artery, Broad Street.

This is an impressive, smaller church located on a side street with attractive gothic features. The church is 136 years old and in need of some maintenance.

Details on this church are sketchy at best. I was able to ascertain this Baptist church and congregation began in 1968. The cornerstone reveals however the church was built in 1873. Judging by the previaling architecture I would guess this might have been a presbyterian or episcopal church with strong mid-European roots in their congregation.

A very nice architectural feature of this church is a kind of spire which rises just above the entrance. It is not quite a steeple and it is not quite a bell tower.

Year of construction: 1873