Groton - Groton CT
This marker is located at the Groton Town Hall, 45 Fort Hill Rd, Groton Twn, CT 06340
Location: Connecticut, United States

The marker reads:
As a part of New London Plantation, Groton was settled in 1646 by John Winthroo, the younger, and a band of Puritans from Massachusetts. The town separated from New London in 1705, and was named for the Winthrop manor in England. One of the last battles of the American Revolution was fought on Groton Heights at Fort Griswold, September 6, 1781. The Groton Monumnent commemorates the battle. A state park now preserves the fort area.

Groton is the site of the Submarine Base of the United States Navy, and home of the builder of much of the Navy's undersea fleet. It is the birthplace of the nuclear submarine.

Erected by the Town of Groton, the Groton American Revolution Bicenntennial Committee and the Connecticut Historical Commission
Marker Name: Groton

Marker Type: Urban