Sprague - Sprague CT
The marker is located in front of the Sprague Town Hall located at 1 Main St, Baltic, CT 06330
Location: Connecticut, United States

Marker reads:

This area on the Shetucket River was part of the land deeded in 1659 by Uncas, the Mohegan Indian schem, to form the town of Norwich.

In 1786 it became parts of Franklin and Lisbon. Settlements were made at Hanover, established as an ecclesiatical society in 1761; at Elderskin's Bridge (Lords Bridge) and at Lovett's Bridge (Eagleville).

In 1856 Governor William Sprague of Rhode Island purchased land and flowage rights on the river, laying the foundation of a large cotton mill which, completed after his death, become the center of a new town. In May, 1861 Hanover, Baltic, formerly Lord's Bridge and Eagleville, now Versailles, were incorporated to form the town Of Sprague

Erected by the Town of Sprague and the Connecticut Historical Commission
Marker Name: Sprague