Louise Grounds
Located at Nutana Collegiate, Saskatoon.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Louise Grounds

The land from Victoria Avenue to Broadway Avenue north of 11th Street was originally called the Louise Grounds, after Princess Louise, daughter of Queen Victoria and wife of the Marquess of Lorne who was Governor General from 1878 to 1883. The land was set aside ub the original 1883 Temperence Colony survey to provide a recreation focus for the community. From 1986 to 1897, the grounds were the site of the important annual exhibition.

In 1906 a realtor sold the east half for residential development and the west half to the Saskatoon School Board. Saskatoon's first secondary school the Saskatoon Collegiate Institute (Later Nutana) was built on the site and opened its doors in the fall of 1910.