Bell County Safety Rest Area - Texas
One of the refurbished rest area that now have everything from indoor facilities and free wireless.

Wireless Internet Access
Picnic Tables

Miscellaneous
Bell County was named after Peter H. Bell, Governor of Texas from 1849 to 1853
Newly constructed facility opened Fall 2008. The architectural design was inspired by the many grist mills that once stood along nearby Salado Creek
Located near Salado, a picturesque, historic village on Salado Creek. Salado Creek was the first designated Texas natural landmark in 1966
Highway Number: I35

Common Name for the Highway: I35

Highway Access Direction: North

Rest Area Name: Bell County Safety Rest Area

Facilities:
full service

Services:
vending machines

Special Features:
The facility you are visiting is one of many Safety Rest Areas created by the Texas Department of Transportation on highways throughout the State. The purpose of these areas is to give drivers a break from driving, and then return them to the road rested and refreshed and alert. Each of the facilities is built around a theme relevant to the cultural history, geological features or natural history of the specific area where it is located. The design of this particular facility was inspired by the many grist mills that once stood along nearby Salado Creek. The displays here provide an interpretive experience for visitors of all ages. Although the Safety Rest Areas are designed to inform, inspire the imagination and provide a relaxing experience, the basic objective is to ensure that travelers like you arrive safely at your distant destinations. As you continue on your way, visit us often. Take care. Be safe. And enjoy the adventure of driving across the great State of Texas.

WiFi: yes