Stephen F. Austin - Austin, Texas
14R E 622434 N 3348850
Know as the "Father of Texas" he served as an Quartermaster Sargent of the First Regiment of Mounted Militia during the War of 1812.

The National Society United States Daughters of 1812 (NSUSD 1812) have honored him with a plaque, with his name on it, for his service during the war.

He first enlisted on May 24, 1813 and later became a part of the First Regiment of Mounted Militia. He was very soon promoted to Quatermaster Sergent. His knowledge of the mercantile business made it a natural for him to be incharge of obtaining supplies for his regiment. In a book titled Stephen F. Austin: Empresario of Texas By Gregg Cantrell his military service is outlined on pages 50 - 52 and footnotes on page 393 reference his military records stored in the National Archives. Book referenced is here. (visit link)

From the State Cemetery of Texas site. (visit link)

AUSTIN, STEPHEN FULLER (1793-1836). Stephen Fuller Austin, founder of Anglo-American Texas, son of Moses and Maria (Brown) Austin, was born at the lead mines in southwestern Virginia on November 3, 1793. In 1798 Moses Austin moved his family to other lead mines in southeastern Missouri and established the town of Potosi in what is now Washington County. There Stephen grew to the age of ten, when his father sent him to a school in Connecticut, from which he returned westward and spent two years at Transylvania University in Lexington, Kentucky. At Potosi, Moses Austin was engaged in the mining, smelting, and manufacturing of lead and, in addition, conducted a general store. After his return from Transylvania in the spring of 1810, Stephen Austin was employed in the store and subsequently took over the management of most of the lead business. He served the public as adjutant of a militia battalion and for several years was a member of the Missouri territorial legislature, in which he was influential in obtaining the charter for the Bank of St. Louis. After failure of the Austin business in Missouri, he investigated opportunities for a new start in Arkansas and engaged in land speculation and mercantile activities. While he was there the territorial governor appointed him circuit judge of the first judicial district of Arkansas. He took the oath of office and qualified in July 1820, but he only briefly held court, for at the end of August he was in Natchitoches, Louisiana, and in December in New Orleans, where he had made arrangements to live in the home of Joseph H. Hawkins and study law. At this time Moses Austin was on his way to San Antonio to apply for a grant of land and permission to settle 300 families in Texas.

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1910

Who put it there? Private/Government?: State of Texas