Roman Theatre - Augst, BL, Switzerland
32T E 403805 N 5265205
The best reserved Roman theater North of the Alps - used for public performances after a break of 1500 years.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The Roman Theater of Augst (Augusta Raurica) was built around the year 70, then converted into a round amphitheater. After the other amphitheater was built, it was reconverted into its former shape, just bigger in 180 A.D. In these days there was room for about 10000 visitors. It was rediscovered under a hill in the 16th century.

After a renovation that lasted 16 years it can now be used again for occasional public performances.
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater