Scotland - Scotland CT
18T E 742819 N 4620415
The marker is located on Palmer Rd (RT 14) at the intersection of Devotion Rd (rt 97) in Scotland CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Marker reads:

IN 1700 Isaac Magune purchased several hundred acres of hilly terrain in the town of Windham and soon named it after his native land. Bty 1726 about eighty familes of English Puritan, Scotch, and Huguenot descent had sttled in the area.

Society, or parish privileges wer granted by the General Assembly in 1732. The first Society meeting was held at the home of Nathaniel Huntington. In the preceding year Samuel Huntinton had been born. This native son devoted his entire life to our state and to the young and emerging nation. He was a member of the Continental Congress, a signed of the Declaration of Independence, a judge, and later Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Connecticut and third Governor of the state.
In 1733 the first meetinghouse was erected. The parish secured a minister, the Reverend Ebenezer Devotion of Suffield, in 1735.
Marker Name: Scotland

Marker Type: Rural Roadside