Japantown, San Jose, California
Japantown is located close to downtown San Jose.

"Japantown (also known as "Nihonmachi" (ja: ???) or "J Town") is the portion of San Jose, California bounded by First Street to the west, 8th street to the east, Jackson Street to the south and Taylor Street to the north; it is just north of Downtown San Jose. Japantown originally formed around the existing "Heinlenville" Chinatown settlement. During the Second World War the Japanese-American population was forcibly removed from Japantown and interned in camps. After the war many Japanese Americans resettled in the area after returning from internment camps in World War II. The expansion and growth of Silicon Valley caused many Japanese to leave the area but the culture and vitality of this community remains. Japantown is designated as an authentic ethnic neighborhood and home to many traditional Japanese restaurants as well. California State Legislation designated this area as one of the last three remaining historical Japantowns in the United States. The area has embarked upon capital improvement projects that have engaged the neighborhood and community in discussion and planning for the future of the area. New market rate housing has attracted new residents who love the neighborly feel and walkable community. Currently, awards won for work on the first phase, Historic District Reconnaissance Survey recognize the significant contributions of the Chinese (Heinlenville Chinatown) and Japanese (Japantown) legacies." (visit link)