Freedom Theater - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486417 N 4424927
Freedom Theater is Pa's oldest African American theater, as well as the nation's largest. The Theater's Freedom Rep company is world-class & the state-of-the-art Philadelphia theater is deeply rooted in the African-American tradition.

The historic marker out front reads, "Formerly the home of actor Edwin Forrest, later Philadelphia School of Design for Women. Became Heritage House, then in 1968, Freedom Theater, a community-based Black theater for professional instruction in the theatrical arts." Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

From their website: Founded by John E. Allen, Jr. in 1966, Freedom Theatre is Pennsylvania's oldest African-American theatre. In 1968 Robert E. Leslie joined Freedom Theatre and founded the Performing Arts Training Program in 1971. After John E. Allen, Jr.'s death in 1992, nationally acclaimed director Walter Dallas became Freedom's Artistic Director.

Freedom Theatre is located on Philadelphia's Avenue of the Arts, in the historic Edwin Forrest Mansion at 1346 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA, 19121.

Theater Name: Freedom Theater

Country: USA

1346 N. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA USA
19121

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Modern Day Comedies, Dramas, single-use facility, some plays for adults only and some for entire family, depending on play being performed.

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: 1854-1855

Architect/Designer: Unknown

Stage Type: Proscenium

Seating Capacity: 299

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
New Freedom Theatre. Founded: 1966 Subscribers: 900. Annual budget: $2.4 million. Seating capacity: 299. Major venue for African-American issues; cultivated works by Langston Hughes, James Baldwin, Lorraine Hansberry, LeRoi Jones, many more. Also operates school and traveling production company. Nationally-acclaimed director Walter Dallas has been producing artistic director since 1992; new theater opened 2000. Coming season: Black Nativity (presented annually), Moms, Kofifi. 1346 N. Broad St. (at Master St.), (215) 765-2793.