Kaplnka sv. Kríža na Sivej Brade / Chapel of the Holy Cross at Sivá Brada (Spišské Podhradie, East Slovakia)
34U E 479725 N 5428189
Not so far of the famous Spiš Castle lies a small hill called Sivá Brada, known for manifestation of several karst phenomenons. And here, amidst beautiful Spiš landscape, is also located Baroque pilgrim Chapel of the Holy Cross (Kaplnka sv. Kríža).
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Only 3 km W from famous Spiš Castle, on the small travertine hill (called Sivá Brada) with remnants of geyser, you can find picoresque Baroque chapel. This pilgrim chapel, devoted do the Holy cross, was built in 1675 in Baroque style. The single nave building with horseshoe shape presbytery was rebuilt in Rococco style in 1768.