STV - Bratislava, Slovakia
STV - Slovenska televizia / Slovak television
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

[EN]
Regular broadcasting began on 3rd November in 1956 from Bratislava television studio. Television personal had one wireless truck with three cameras, temporary speaking room. Later it was rebuilt to mini studio, two cameras and film analyser.

Main TV program was a transmission from the celebration in PKO (Park kultury a oddychy/ Cultural and Rest Park). J. Mazanec was the first Director of TV program, J Rehak Director of transmission and Hilda Michalíkova worked as a TV Speaker.

From 1968 to 1989 there was a problem with communism ideology in Slovakia and also personnel in TV had the same problem. During "tender revolution" in Czechoslovakia the role of television was very important. From 22th November 1989 television started live transmisson from Vaclavske square, Prag, and discussions about democracy.

Slovak television began his transmition from 1st of January 1993 with two channels - STV1 and STV2. Since 2008 - Olympic games in Peking - channel STV3 was started. It's a sport channel.

This high building was built in 1975, it has 28 floors. Building was long time the highest building in Czechoslovakia with 108 meters. Jozef Struhar was the architect of the whole TV complex. On 5th of April started the first phase of build the complex. Second phase with tower building was completed on 11th of December 1975. Whole TV complex was completed in 1981.

[SK]
Pravidelne vysielanie z bratislavskeho televizneho studia zacalo 3. novembra 1956. Televizni pracovnici mali v tom case k dispozicii trojkamerovy prenosovy voz, provizornu hlasatelnu, neskor bola prebudovana na miniaturne studio, dve kamery a filmový snimac.

Hlavnym programom prveho televizneho vysielania bol prenos zo slavnosti v bratislavskom PKO. Reziu prveho programu mal J. Mazanec, vysielania J. Rehak, hlasatelkou bola Hilda Michalikova.

Od roku 1968 sa museli pracovnici vysporiadat aj s ideologickymi problemami. Pocas neznej revolucie sa potvrdila uloha televizie ako nosneho informacneho media. Od 22. novembra 1989 prinasala Ceskoslovenska televizia priame prenosy z Vaclavskeho namestia v Prahe a rozne diskusne bloky s prave sa rodiacim hnutim za demokraciu.
Od 1. januara 1993 zacala vysielat Slovenska televizia na dvoch programoch pre cele uzemie SR. V roku 2008 8. augusta o 14:00 bol spusteny zaroven zo zaciatkom Olympijskych hier 2008 v Pekingu novy verejnopravny sportovy kanal Trojka.

Budova televizie bola dostavana v roku 1975, ma 28 poschodi a vysku 108 metrov, dlho to bola najvyssia budova v Cesko-Slovensku.
V roku 1961 bol vyhercom architektonickej sutaze o novy komplex Slovenskej televizie architekt Jozef Struhar. V roku 1965, 5. aprila sa zacala vystavba arealu Slovenskej televizie v Mlynskej doline. I. etapa bola dokoncena 25. novembra 1970, II. etapa s vyskovou budovou bola dostavana 11. decembra 1975, III. etapa sa dokoncila v roku 1981.
Slovenská televízia
Mlynská dolina