Grab all Row - Berkhamstead
30U E 668204 N 5737133
'Grab-All Row' was the name given to the row of shops between the Market House and St Peter's church they were built in the old market square. There is still a vine growing up the front of one of the buildings.
Location: United Kingdom

'Grab-All Row' was the name given to the row of shops between the Market House and St Peter's church (opposite the row of three inns) which were built in the old market square. As mentioned with the Monks House, viniculture was a major Berkhamsted harvest which is mentioned in the Domesday Book.

'Grab-All Row' is the line of buildings starting from the building in the back towards the Town hall and occupies the area that was once the town's market. There is a cobbled way in front of the Court House leading out .This is variously called 'Back Lane' or 'Church Lane', dependent upon your personal experience and history of the town!

BERKHAMSTEAD HERITAGE WALK

GRAB ALL ROW