Border Stone - Tri-State ~ MO, OK, AR
Just S. of Southwest City in Missouri.

Marker Erected by: Original (Unknown); Center Section (Ozark Culture Club); Base (Southwest City Lions Club).
Date Marker Erected: Original (1823); Center Section (1915), Base (1955).
Location of Marker: Border contact point of states of MO, OK, AR: MO-43, AR-20/43, OK-20, SW city limits Southwest City, MO.
Markings on the Marker: Original - 1823 and unreadable markings;
Center Section - Face: Erected by Ozark Cultural Club; N. Side: Missouri 1821; West Side: Oklahoma 1907; South Side: Arkansas 1836.Base Face: 1955, with the inlaid bronze outlines of Missouri (NE corner, Oklahoma (SW corner) and Arkansas (SE corner), with the Lions Club inlaid seal in the NW corner.

Type of survey mark: Notched stone

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
Stone sits atop a concrete center piece erected 1915), and reside upon a concrete base (Erected 1955).

What property is this mark defining?:
This marker defines the SW corner of the State of Missouri, the NW corner of the State of Arkansas, Eastern side border of the State of Oklahoma and is also the Western Terminus of the Mason-Dixon Line.