LeConte Memorial Lodge, Yosemite Valley, CA
The LeConte Memorial Lodge was built by the Sierra Club in 1903 in honor of Joseph LeConte.

The LeConte Memorial Lodge was built by the Sierra Club in 1903 and 1904. The Lodge was constructed at the base of Glacier Point in Curry Village and was dedicated on July 3, 1904. In 1919, the lodge was moved east in the Yosemite Valley to its current location across from Housekeeping Camp.

The structure honors eminent University of California geologist Joseph LeConte, an early Director of the Sierra Club who died in the Valley in 1901.

The Sierra Club provided the Valley's first public information center, first at a small cottage in the old Yosemite Village, and then at the LeConte Memorial Lodge. The Sierra Club has operated the rough hewn granite and wood Tudor-style as a public Memorial since 1904 presenting and promoting the conservation ethic through public programs, educational displays and a library. Although styled a Lodge by its founders in the traditional meaning of the term as a gathering place (similar to the Elks Lodge or Masonic Lodge), this small stone building has never been used for overnight accommodations, but rather it is a public building used as a library and education center.
Curry Village
Yosemite National Park, CA USA