Hôtel de Ville de Compiègne, France
31U E 487379 N 5473916
[FR] L’Hôtel de Ville appartient au style gothique flamboyant de la fin du Moyen Age. [EN] The Compiegne Town Hall belongs to the flamboyant gothic style of the late Middle Ages.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] l’Hôtel de Ville a ete achevé dans le premier tiers du 16ème siècle par Pierre Navyer, et entièrement restauré au 19ème siècle par Aymar Verdier puis Auguste Lafollye sous la direction d'Eugène Viollet-le-Duc.

Il offre une façade richement sculptée et parée de statues du 19ème siècle : Louis XII à cheval et les principales figures de l'histoire de Compiègne.

L'ensemble haut de 47 mètres et large de 24m fut ravalé et réaménagé de 1978 à 1980

Son beffroi renferme la "Bancloque", cloche communale fondue en 1303, une des plus anciennes connues, d’un diamètre de 1,35 m.

A son sommet, les trois Picantins, en costume du XVIème représentent les trois ennemis de la France du temps; Flandrin le Flamand, Langlois l’Anglais et Lansquenet l’Allemand.

Ils rythment la vie de la cité en "piquant le temps", c'est à dire en frappant de leur maillet sur trois petites cloches pour faire sonner les heures. Ils président ainsi à la destinée des Compiégnois depuis près de cinq siècles.

[EN] The town hall was completed in the first part of the 16th century by Pierre Navyer, and entirely restored in the 19th century by Aymar Verdier followed by Auguste Lafollye under the direction of Eugène Viollet-le-Duc.

It features a richly sculpted facade, adorned with statues from the 19th century : Louis XII on horseback and the principal figures from the history of Compiègne.

It is 47 meters high and 24 meteres wide and was cleaned and restored from 1978 to 1980.

The Belfry houses the "Bancloque", the city bell cast in 1303, and one of the oldest known bells, with a diameter of 1,35 m.

At the top, the three "Picantins", in 16th century attire, represent the three enemies of France at that time; Flandrin the Flemming, Langlois the Englishman and Lansquenet the German.

They set the daily rythm by striking the time, meaning by hitting their mallets on the three little bells at the top of the hour. They have been so presiding over the destiny of the people of Compiegne for close to five centuries.
Name: Hôtel de Ville de Compiègne

Place de l'Hôtel de Ville