150th Meridian Monument - [Marulan, NSW, Australia
The town of Marulan advertises itself as the only town in the world on the 150th meridian.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Copied from the sign:

"Marulan Meridian Arch
A Centenary of Federation Arch

This Arch marks the path of the 150 Meridian as it passes through Marulan, the only town in the world on its path. This is the exact middle of te Eastern Standard Time Zone, where the sun rises at exactly 6am and sets at 6pm precisely every equinox. The sculpture describes the path of the earth around the sun, while the two elements at each end of the structure represent a sundial and a clock. The sculpture was designed and constructed by local artist Sebastian Meijbaum. Officially unveiled 26th October 2003. by Paul Stephenson, Mayor of Mulwaren Shire Council and John Nicastri, President Marulan Progress Assn."

Line type: Historical meridian

Tolerance: 0