Brown's Gate - Sloatsburg
Last reminder of a once elegant country home
Location: New York, United States

These remaining stone pillars and rock walls serve as a reminder of the once elegant entranceway to Cappamore Farm. Built around 1900 as the country estate of Nicholas T. Brown, there was a wooden bridge crossing Sloat's millrace and a steel bridge over the Ramapo River. Cappamore Farm, located eastward on the mountainside, had a panoramic view of the village. The old estate house was demolished in 1956 to permit construction of the New York Thruway. The bridges became hazardous and were removed. A walking trail connects to the nearby site of Sloat's Dam.

Marker Name: Brown's Gate

Marker Type: Other (Explain)