Roll of Honor – Watkinsville, GA
17S E 277078 N 3749658
Dedicated to our men of Oconee County who made the Supreme Sacrifice in World War II. Located in front of the courthouse on Main St (GA 53) in Watkinsville, GA.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War II Korea Viet Nam

In Honor Of: Dedicated to our men of Oconee County who made the Supreme Sacrifice

Marker Text:
Dedicated to our men of Oconee County who made the Supreme Sacrifice in World War II. Erected 1947 by post no 9147 Veterans of Foreign Wars On second stone This who made who made the Supreme Sacrifice Korea Viet Nam

Date of dedication: 1947

Who Put it Here?: Post no 9147 Veterans of Foreign Wars

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a large rough block of granite, the memorial list the names of 20 heroes of Oconee County who made the Supreme Sacrifice in World War II. A seocnd memorial list the solders killed Korea and Viet Nam.