Stephens County Courthouse - Duncan, OK
Located at Willow and S. 11th Street - close to downtown Duncan.

From an architectural standpoint, this is a hideous building. The current building, built in 1967, replaced one which had been built in a classic style in 1921. That courthouse was demolished when this one was built. The metal trim around the top has been added since the early 1990s when Mrs. Team Blakelylaw last had a case in this courthouse. Prior to the that, it was just a square, squat brick building.

As with all Oklahoma courthouses, the building houses not only the State District Court, it also houses most county government offices - County Clerk, Court Clerk, County Treasurer, County Assessor, District Attorney, etc.

Only cases arising under state law (felonies, misdemeanors, traffic tickets, small claims, probate, all civil cases) in Stephens County are heard in the court which is presided over by three judges. One is a district judge, who is authorized to hear cases throughout the 5th Judicial District which is comprised of the courts in Stephens County as well as those in Comanche County, Cotton County, and Jefferson County.
Year Built: 1967

Current Use of Building: District Court and County Offices