Mosaic at the Church of Our Lady of the Snow / Mozaika na kostele Panny Marie Snežné (Prague)
33U E 458738 N 5548012
Remarkable mosaic depicting the Virgin Mary with Infant Jesus is decorating the forefront facade of the Gothic Church of Our Lady of the Snow (Kostel Panny Marie Snežné) in Prague's centre...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This nice classic mosaic in style of early Christian art, work of Czech painter and artist Viktor Foerster, is young in comparison with the medieval church - originates from the first decade of the XXth century. Viktor Foerster (1867-1915) was artist who became known as the founder of modern mosaic art techniques in the Czech lands.

The highest church in Prague, with 34 m high vault, Our Lady of the Snows was supposed to be the second largest religious monument in the kingdom, right after the St. Vitus Cathedral. It was never completed on that scale. Still, it is very large and it may also pride itself on the largest, 29 m high, altar in the capital. It is also known for its tombs, where many important Czechs rest.

Specific visit requirements:
Photo of the mosaic.