Atlantic Cable Quartz Lode
12T E 332386 N 5115255
Gold discovery that was reputed to have produced the largest gold nugget ever found up to that time.
Location: Montana, United States

The marker inscription is:

This mining property was located June 15, 1867, the name commemorating the laying of the second transatlantic cable.

The locators were Alexander Aiken, John B Pearson and Jonas Strough. They camped on the Flint Creek and their horses drifted off. In tracking them to this vicinity the men found float that led to the discovery.

Machinery for the first mill was imported from Swansea, Wales, and freighted by team to Corinne, Utah, the nearest railroad point.

The mine was operated with indifferent success until about 1880 when extremely rich ore was opened up, a 500 ft. piece of ground producing $6,500,000 in gold. W.A.Clark paid $10,000 for one chunk of ore taken from this mine in 1889 and claimed it was the largest gold nugget ever found.

Describe the area and history:
While this is an area that once was known for its many mines, Anaconda being nearby, today it is a land of pine forests which are being ravaged by the bark beetle. Maybe one day the places where these mines operated will once again be easy to find if the beetle goes unchecked.