Navarro Monument - Corsicana, Texas
14S E 738919 N 3553775
Located on the walkway to the entrance of the courthouse. A portrait Jose Antonio Navarro seated on a curved granite base with both hands resting on top of a walking cane that stands vertically between his feet. A cape hangs from his shoulders down his back and drapes over the top of the granite base.

from the Smithsonian site.

"The sculpture was commissioned by the Texas Centennial Commission to honor Jose Antonio Navarro (1795-1871), a native Texan lawyer, merchant, and rancher who founded Navarro County and co-created the Republic of Texas. Navarro named the County seat Corsicana after his father's birthplace, Corsica. While on an expedition to Sante Fe, Navarro was captured by Mexican soldiers and given a life sentence for treason. He escaped in 1845 and upon his return to Texas was elected as a delegate to the Convention which approved the annexation of Texas and drafted the Constitution."

Texas historical marker on the rear of the statue.

"Jose Antonio Navarro

Lover of liberty. Foe of despotism. Born in San Antonio, Texas, February 27, 1795. Died January 13, 1871 and buried there. Member of the Legislature of Coahuila and Texas, 1821; land commissioner of De Witt's colony 1831 and of Bexar District, 1834-1835; signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, 1836; member of the Congress of the Republic of Texas, 1838-1839; a commissioner of the Santa Fe Expedition, 1841; member of the Constitutional Convention of 1845; senator in the Legislature of Texas, 1846-1849. Navarro County gratefully bears his name. Corsicana was named by him for the isle of his father's birth - Corsica."

TITLE: Navarro Monument

ARTIST(S): Tennant, Allie Victoria, 1898-1971, sculptor, F. Cargant Sons Foundry, founder.

DATE: Cast 1936-1938. Dedicated autumn 1938.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000957

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Navarro County Courthouse Middle of 300 block of West Avenue Corsicana, Texas

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Very good condition. The site needs indication that there is a Texas Historical Marker on the rear of the base of the sculpture.