Ben Lednicky Park ~ Brownwood, TX
Firm in Houston, run by his son, Ben Lednicky Jr., after he retired in 1976.

County of Park and Marker: Brown County.
Dedication Plaque Text:

BEN LEDNICKY PARK
Lednicky Park is named in honor of Ben Lednicky, for his work on the roadside parks of Texas. Lednicky began his career with the Texas Highway Department after graduating from Texas A&M University in 1937. His career was dedicated to the development, design and construction of roadside parks and vegetation management. One of the first landscape architects employed by TxDOT, Lednicky assisted in developing standard for roadside parks, vegetation conservation and erosion control that is used today. Examples of his work can be seen in parks throughout Texas from the Big Bend to the Panhandle. Lednicky retired in 1976 after 39 years of meritorious service.

Death Notice:

Ben J. Lednicky

BROWNWOOD — Ben J. Lednicky, 88, died Sunday, April 21, 2002. Services are 1 p.m. Wednesday in St. Mary’s Catholic Church with burial in Eastlawn Memorial Park under the direction of Davis-Morris Funeral Home.

Group that erected the marker: TxDoT

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: