Leskowak Auto Center, Troy Hill - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
in the Troy Hill neighborhood

Troy Hill is a neighborhood perhed on a hill surrounding downtown Pittsburgh and where two rivers join. It is historically a neighborhood settled by german immigrants in the late XIX century, and which brought with them the traditions of beer brewing, still evident today in several buildings.

The mural was completed in September 2009, with financing by the Sprout Fund, an urban revitalization organization that provides seed money for public art projects within the city of Pittsburgh.

The mural depicts a tree with several oversize leaves, and within the leaves, an image from historical photographs. Notable is the one of the Heinz factory, recognized by its chimneys. The Heinz factory is adjacent to Troy Hill, and many residents of this neighborhood have worked there as laborers.

Artist is Carolyn Kelly, a muralist that has painted other murals in the past in the city of Pittsburgh.

City: Pittsburgh

Location Name: Leskowak Auto Center