Colonel Charles Stewart House
Colonel Charles Stewart House located in Franklin Twp (Annandale PO), NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Charles Stewart (1729 – 1800) was an officer during the American Revolutionary War and a Continental Congressman.

He was born in Ireland and emigrated to the United States in 1750 to pursue a career in farming. He was commissioned lieutenant colonel of militia in Hunterdon County, New Jersey in 1771. On February 15, 1776 Stewart was commissioned colonel of a battalion of Minutemen.

After the outbreak of war, Stewart was appointed commissary general of issues by the Continental Congress on June 18, 1777. He later became a New Jersey delegate to the Continental Congress in 1784 and 1785.

Charles Stewart died on June 24, 1800 in Flemington, New Jersey. He is interred at the Old Stone Church located in Kingwood Township in the village of Oak Summit in Hunterdon County, New Jersey.

Marker Name: Colonel Charles Stewart House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Colonel Charles Stewart was George Washington's Commissary-General of Issues. The house was built in 1763.

Dedication Date: 12/01/2008

City: Annandale (Franklin Township)