Butterfield Stage Route - Fayetteville Ar
15S E 395725 N 3991487
A marker for part of the Butterfield Stage Route (1857-1860). It is in front of the old courthouse building on College Ave.
Location: Arkansas, United States

?This stone marker with a metal plaque mounted on it was placed in front of the old county court house by the Marion Chapter of the D.A.R. and Major Bryan Pendeleton Chapter D.A.C.

Inscription reads: This tablet marks part of the Butterfield Stage Route from St. Louis to San Francisco 1857-1860.

The Butterfield Overland Mail Trail, also known as the Oxbow Route, the Butterfield Overland Stage, or the Butterfield Stage, was a stagecoach route in the United States, operating from 1857 to 1861. It was a conduit for the United States mail from two eastern termini, Memphis, Tennessee and St. Louis, Missouri, meeting Fort Smith, Arkansas, and continuing through Indian Territory, New Mexico, and Arizona, ending in San Francisco, California. (visit link)

Road of Trail Name: Butterfield Stage Route

State: Arkansas

County: Washington

Historical Significance:
It was an early operation of American Express and Wells Fargo. The route was an extra 600 miles (970 km) longer than the central and northern routes running through Denver, Colorado and Salt Lake City, Utah, but was snow free.

How you discovered it:
Marker at courthouse