The Natchez Trace - Hohenwald, Tn.
16S E 458273 N 3929631
The 444-mile Natchez Trace was an ancient trail used by animals and people that connected southern portions of the Mississippi River, through Alabama, to salt licks in today's central Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker text:
Natchez Trace
This plainly visible, though long deserted road is a section of the Natchez Trace, evolved from Buffalo and Indian Trails, into the first National Highway of the South-west, cut and opened under authority of the United States Government, after treaties negotiated with the Chickasaw and the Choctaw Indians, in 1801.

Designed to meet early necessities of trade between Nashville and the Country of the Lower Mississippi; it is an abiding footprint of the bold, crude commerce of the Pioneers; yet it is not without military significance in the history of our Country. Over it passed a part of Andrew Jackson's army in his campaign against the Creek Indians in 1813, and again on his return from the battle fields of New Orleans in 1815.

But, before Talledega and New Orleans- before the soldiers of Jackson had given renown to the Natchez Trace, it received its immortal touch of melancholy fame when Meriwether Lewis, journeying over it on his way to Philadelphia, to edit the story of his great expedition, here met his untimely death on the night of Oct. 11, 1809.
Group that erected the marker: unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: