Deputy Leslie B. Roark - Pamela Jones ~ California, MO
Both shot from hiding by Oyfeider James Johnson

Text Left Plaque:
In Memory of
PAMELA JONES
Wife of Sheriff Kenny Jones

During a heated argument at his home with his wife and adult daughter, Johnson forcibly removed his daughter at gunpoint, but returned a few minutes later. Deputy Sheriff Leslie Roark arrived to investigate a domestic disturbance call. As Roark was walking back to his patrol car Johnson stepped outside and shot the deputy twice. When he heard Roark moaning, he went back outside and shot him in the forehead, killing him.

Johnson then left the house in his car with his guns and ammunition, driving to the home of County Sheriff Kenny Jones whose family was having a Christmas Party. Using a .22 caliber rifle Johnson fired shots on a group of people he saw through a window. Pam Jones, wife of Sheriff Jones was struck five times in the shoulder, face, neck and back of the head. She died at the scene in front of her family. Johnson then went to the home of Deputy Sheriff Russell Borts who was talking on the telephone. Johnson shot him four times in the face, hand and chest. Deputy Borts survived the attack. Johnson then went to the Moniteau County Sheriff’s Office where he opened fire and shot Cooper County Sheriff Charles Smith four times with .22 rifle, killing him. When Deputy Sheriff Sandra Wilson arrived, Johnson shot her in the chest with an eight millimeter, bolt action Mauser rifle. Deputy Wilson died at the scene.

Johnson was able to escape the scene and hid on the back porch of a local resident, holding her hostage for most of the day. Law enforcement was eventually able to talk Johnson into surrendering. Prior to the murders, Johnson had no prior criminal record. An insanity defense was asserted at trial based upon Post Traumatic Stress Disorder, which was rejected. Johnson was a Vietnam veteran helicopter pilot.

List if there are any visiting hours:
courthouse lawn