War On Terror Monument, Perry, Fl.
A monument recognizing the ongoing war on terrorism, found in Veteran's Memorial Park in Perry, Fl.

This impressive granite monument shows a globe and highlights the bombing of the Twin Towers on 9/11. The date on the marker indicates the beginning of the war on terror began January 16, 1991 and has no end date as the war is ongoing. The text on the monument reads "In honor of those who served and in memory of t hose who died". A war medal is also found on the face of the monument. On the left and right of the monument are plagues describing the conflicts already fought in the war on terror.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who served and in memory of those who died.

Marker Text:
War on Terror January 16, 1991- In Honor of Those Who Served In Memory of Those Who Died Sponsored by: Martin Electric Inc., Perry, Fl.

Who Put it Here?: Martin Electric Inc.

Description of Memorial:
This monument is a part of a very impressive Memorial Park in Perry, Fl. that has monuments erected to numerous wars. The park is very nicely landscaped with a sidewalk that takes the visitor to the various monuments. All of the monuments are new and modern in design. There is ample parking around the park.