Hodge Memorial Library and Museum - Roxbury CT
The library is located at 4 North St in Roxbury Twn, CT 06783
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Hodge Memorial Library was founded in 1896 and continued to operate in its original location in the stone building in the center of Roxbury until 1995. At present, the "Hodge" is a museum open to the public by appointment only. The Minor Memorial Library opened at 23 South Street in 1995. The objectives of the Minor Memorial and Hodge Memorial Library and Museum are to promote and encourage and to serve the needs of the Roxbury Community by providing free access to ideas and information through a diversity of library materials, programs, services and experiences.

The town officially established its first public library in October 1896, then housed in the back rooms of the old town hall. Upon his death in 1936, long time resident Charles Watson Hodge bequeathed $15,000 to build a library and museum and $15,000 to set-up an endowment fund. The stone structure was completed in 1937 by Clayton B. Squire and named after Charles Hodge’s father, Albert Lafayette Hodge. Mr. Hodge’s will also stipulated that the library include a museum room to house artifacts from the Hodge family and the Roxbury community. The north wing addition was completed in 1967 thanks to a generous donation by Everett Hurlburt. After outgrowing this 1,941 square foot structure the town embarked on a major fundraising campaign to construct the 7,500 square foot Minor Memorial Library, which opened in 1994.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Unknown - Could not verify