Jacques Marquette Monument - Chicago, IL
16T E 441980 N 4633125
Figure of Pere Jacques Marquette holding his cross is flanked on his proper left by Louis Joliet and on his proper right by an Algonquin Indian.
Location: Illinois, United States

The front panel on the base shows a canoe being portaged. The Inscription: "This monument was erected by the Trustees of the Ferguson Monument Fund to commemorate the discoveries and the sacrifices of the Jesuit missionary Pere Marquette. Dedicated MCMXXVI." and the panel are weathered and unfortunately often targets of vandalism.

Hermon MacNeil, who also did the bronze panels depicting Marquette's travels over the doors of the Marquette Building (see (visit link) )
, sculpted the monument, with assistance of Chicago architects Holabird and Roche. Erected in 1926, it was commissioned by the B.F. Ferguson Fund after the fund received a petition signed by 15,000 schoolchildren asking that a monument be created.

Father Marquette was one of the first Europeans to explore the Chicago region, in 1674-5.

Located 24th Street & Marshall Boulevard, across the street from Harrison High School, Chicago, Illinois