Church at Perštýn / Kostel na Perštýne (Liberec, North Bohemia)
33U E 504323 N 5623303
Former Lazarists church of St. Vincent de Paul (Kostel Sv. Vincenta z Paoli) called also Church at Perštýn (Kostel na Perštýne) serves last years as the main congregation's center of a Seventh-day Adventists in regional capital Liberec...
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Neo-Romanesque Church at Perštýn (Kostel na Perštýne) was built in the years 1884-1887 following plans drawn up by the Viennese architects R. Jordan and J. Schmalzhofer. The church originally belonged to the Lazarists order, which was founded by St. Vincent de Paul - so the building was named after its patron saint.

The first thing we notice about the church is its unusual appearance, a combination of red facing bricks and stones. Also of interest are the decorated cornices, corners and sandstone columns which were brought a long way in from Pirna. The interior of the church was also originally in the Neo-Romanesque style, although naturally the passage of the years has taken its toll and today we owe the existence of the church to the Seventh-day Adventists, who took on the abandoned building and by restoring the building for Liberec congregation's purposes have saved it from certain ruin.

Kostel na Perštýně - Sbor Církve Adventistů sedmého dne Liberec
U Jánského kamene 576/3