Dr. Stewart D. Brown, Sr.-GHM 059-2-Franklin Co
US 29 in Royston

Dr. Brown (1881-1952). Royston native, after years of the best training, returned home to practice surgery, bringing modern techniques and ingenious methods. He served his townspeople unfailingly for 40 years performing 35,000 operations. With no hospital facilities, he pioneered ,traveling from house to house, accompanied by his trained help for 14 years. His territory stretched to seventy-five miles or more. He then opened a small hospital for his own, soon outgrown. Also active in educational and civic affairs, he rendered a lasting service to his home town.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 059-2