Old Corner Bookstore - Boston, MA
19T E 330500 N 4691538
The building that is still often referred as the Old Corner Bookstore is now a jewelry store, but it had housed the most famous bookstore in Boston and the offices of Ticknor and Fields.

On Washington Street at the intersection with School Street is a gambrel-roofed house-shaped building. Though this building is presently a jewelry shop, it is still often referred to as the Old Corner Bookstore.

The guide for Massachusetts is as follows:

37. The Old Corner Bookstore Building (1712), at the corner of School and Washington Sts., is an ancient three-and-a-half-story brick building store in Boston, and at one time the offices of Ticknor and Fields, who published the early works of all major New England poets. Through its doors strolled Hawthorne, Emerson, Longfellow, Lowell, and Homes, as well as Whittier, the latter rarely, for he was shy and confused by the roar of nineteenth-century traffic.
- American Guide Series: Massachusetts - A Guide to Its Places and People, p. 155.

There is a green plaque on the side of the building, now. It is similar to the text in the guide, but there is some more information. It was built in 1711 by Thomas Crease, after the fire of 1711 destroyed the earlier building that housed Anne Hutchinson. Timothy Carter operated the Old Corner Bookstore at this location.

From 1982 to 2000, the Globe Corner Book Store had a store at this location, which was a source of both books and maps. The building is now occupied by Ultra Diamonds.

Source:

Wikipedia (Globe Corner Bookstore):