Stinchcomb Methodist Church-GHM 052-8B-Elbert Co
Ga 17 about 4 miles northwest of Elberton

Stinchcomb Methodist Church was one of the first churches in this section of the state. On Dec. 30, 1794, Middleton Wood granted to Absalom Stinchcomb, John Gatewood and John Ham, the ´privilege to erect a meeting house on his land on waters of Dove Creek´. The first building was a log structure. by 1850´s the church acquired surrounding property. The present building has been in continuous use for over 100 years. The sills are handhewn, 14 inched square. Among the old graves in the churchyard cemetery is that of Dionysius Oliver, Revolutionary soldier.

Editors note: This is one of the most interesting mounts I have seen. The standard marker is mounted on an unusual granite slab configuration.
Type of Marker: Monument

Marker #: 052-8B