Johnstown Local Flood Protection Project
17T E 676291 N 4466476
Johnstown is now flood free! Well, not quite! It flooded again in 1977, killing 85, when 6 dams broke and left 128 million gallons of water to flood Johnstown again.

Marker Text: Built ( 1938-1943) and maintained by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers ( Pittsburgh District), the JLFPP reflects the 1930s move toward a major federal role in local flood protection. This concrete-paved channel project, extending 9.2 miles along Johnstown's three rivers, became the nation's second largest flood control of its type. In its first 50 years, the only flooding here in 1977, during the modern flood of record.
Marker Name: Johnstown Local Flood Protection Project

County: Cambria