Windber
17T E 684513 N 4456146
What should I name this town! Let me think!!! I know! Take my name and switch it around! Berwind to Windber!

Marker Text: Founded 1897 by the Berwind-White Coal Mining Co. Distinctive among bituminous coal towns, this community had a large independent center surrounded by 13 "patch towns." Among notable structures built by Berwind-White were the Wilmore Building here (1914) and Arcadia Theatre across the street (1919). Thousands of immigrants came across here to work the mines; largest in output was Eureka Mine # 40, 2 miles NW. Company mining ceased, 1962
Marker Name: Windber

County: Somerset