Alan Freed
Rock and Roll! Just call me "Moondog"

Marker Text: Disc jockey who coined the term “Rock & Roll” in the early 1950s. Freed used the term to describe up-tempo black rhythm and blues records he played as DJ “Moondog” on his radio show. Freed further popularized this music through TV programs, movies, and concerts, including what is considered to be the nation’s first Rock & Roll concert (1952). Raised in Windber, Freed was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1986.
Marker Name: Alan Freed

County: Somerset

Date Dedicated: 09/06/2003

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Miner’s Park, near corner of Graham Ave. and 13th Street, Windber

Category: African American, Motion Pictures & Television, Music & Theater, Performers, Professions & Vocations