Virtue Flat Off-Highway Vehicle Area
11T E 446761 N 4960637
The best off-highway vehicle area in eastern Oregon. Please stay on the designated trail routes. For more info contact the Bureau of Land Management at 541-523-1256.
Location: Oregon, United States

The sagebrush desert hills of eastern Oregon are home to this sleeper Off-Highway Vehicle (OHV) area, which offers an extensive network of unmaintained routes and trails for all types of vehicles and skill levels.

Originally designated by the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) for intense off-road use in the 1970's, the BLM Baker Field Office actively manages the area primarily for motorized recreation, with funding help from the Oregon ATV Permit program. Oregon ATV PERMITS ARE REQUIRED on all vehicles. (For more information, please visit www.oregonOHV.org)

Virtue Flat is one of few designated OHV areas in Oregon that is open year-round to ALL classes of vehicles, and is also a favorite getaway for mountain bikers and others. Rolling hills in open country provide exciting riding, while the twisting, rocky ravines between the hills offer challenging routes for UTV's and modified 4x4's.

OHV trails range in difficulty level from relatively mild, unmaintained roads to black diamond routes that will put even custom rock buggies to the test. Most trails are signed on the ground to correspond with the official map. Bypasses are usually available for most obstacles, but be sure to stop and scout unfamiliar trails before you get into something you didn't want to.

The low population density of the east side of Oregon means the area is seldom crowded, even on holiday weekends. Visitors should still keep a watchful eye for other users, livestock, and trail hazards, especially on blind hilltops and corners. Remember that the roads, trails, and routes here are NOT maintained, to provide for a primitive riding experience. This makes Virtue Flat a great place to practice driving and riding in real-world conditions.

Hot and dusty in the summer, wet and muddy (sometimes snowy) in the winter, with the best conditions in early summer and fall. Travel may be limited during periods of high fire danger or during periodic closures for resource protection; always check the bulletin board or call ahead to find out for sure.

A basic staging area is provided off Ruckles Creek road with parking, information board, maps, loading ramps, and a restroom. Primitive camping is available on any of the surrounding BLM lands, unless signed otherwise. Full services are available just a short drive away in historic Baker City. Cell service is limited, but usually available from the hill tops.

Please remember to stay on designated trail routes only. Official trail maps available from BLM, and also on Avenza:

Be safe, and remember to always Tread Lightly!
Overall Trail Difficulty: Holy cow! What did I get myself into?