Bethlehem Methodist Church-GHM 052-7-Elbert Co
Just off Ga 72 about 12 miles southeast of Elberton

Bethlehem Methodist Church, second oldest Methodist Church in Georgia and formerly known as Thompson´s Meeting House, sponsored the First Methodist Annual Conference in Georgia, on April 9, 1788. Bishop Asbury and his party, delayed by weather and illness, held the meeting, scheduled for the church, in the home of Judge Charles Tait. Richard Ivey, Thomas Humphries, Moses Parks, Hope Hull, James Connor, Bennett Maxey, Isaac Smith, Matthew Harris, Reuben Ellis, John Mason attended the conference. Several Revolutionary soldiers are buried near the church.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 052-7